It is currently Sun Sep 24, 2017 3:47 pm


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 4 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Patcher back up, maybe?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:06 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 4:07 pm
Posts: 1691
I -think- that got the patcher working (worked on my two test machines and the one remote machine), but it is a temporary ugly fix.

A big thanks to BroadBand who had to come out of hiding to work with me on some of this, it was a server level issue.

But yeah, test and let me know if it does/doesn't work in this thread please!

Sidenote: About 12 hours were put into this issue over the past few days between myself and broadband, including breaking the patcher apart, digging up fragments of old notes, and even putting in groundwork in prep for the worst case scenario of building an entire new patcher and installation in record time. Still lots more to do, but for those who wonder where the hours go when it seems staff does nothing, i'm trying to note the hours we do. Also echo put in at least a good 6 trying his darndest to troubleshoot and solve this before escalating it up to me, and i'm sure did more of his own work while i was digging.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Patcher back up, maybe?
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:56 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 8:02 am
Posts: 2548
Location: Americanized
Working on my end in both Windows and Wine for OSX. Thanks a LOT guys!

_________________
Ultima avatar: The Famed JIZABOZ,GWAR Guildmeister


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Patcher back up, maybe?
PostPosted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 8:34 am 

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:50 pm
Posts: 31
Yeah, seems to be working fine. Good hustle fellas

Crashes when I try Obsidian Test Server though

_________________
Deathwish (Blood Wraiths)
Maestro
Puddlecakes


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Patcher back up, maybe?
PostPosted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 4:06 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 4:07 pm
Posts: 1691
Yeah test server experienced some hard issues a month or two back and I haven't been able to get it up stably since then.
It's a big migration (I'd say about half as much as I did for T4A when we went from Sphere51a to Sphere56b) and there's lots of our scripts/world that it doesn't like, and i'm still debugging/tryign to get it stable so echo can do the new dev work he wants and test on it.

But it will be another good upgrade when its done. It's just... lots of hours you guys don't see any progress for until it all happens. :/
Hence why i'm trying to be better about reporting the hours I do work.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 4 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net